Golden Valley High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Tiered Support Staff » Tiered Support Staff

Tiered Support Staff

At Golden Valley High School, we have a team of committed individuals comprised of administrators, teachers, and support staff that strive to support ALL students on their journey towards being #BulldogSTRONG. Below is a comprehensive list of those individuals that are part of the #BulldogSTRONG system to support the students at Golden Valley High School. If you need to reach a specific staff member, simply go to the menu, click on staff, and you will be directed to their email. 
 
Tier I Team 

NAME

POSITION

Kyle Wylie

Assistant Principal of Administration & #BulldogSTRONG Coordinator

Aaron Wherry 

Art Teacher, Assistant Dean, and Visual and Performing Arts Department Chair

Maria Lam

Classified-Parent Center Coordinator

Jennifer Webb

Dean of Instruction and Administration

Geri Antoine 

Assistant Principal of Instruction

Jamie Contois

English Teacher

Jane Hurttgam

Title 1 Coordinator

Madison Bealessio

English Teacher & Yearbook Advisor

Trisha Brown

Social Studies Teacher

John Hansen 

Social Studies Teacher

Dalfon Amey

Intervention Specialist

Anthony Rosado

Math Teacher

Pablo Reyes 

Dean of Students

Paul Helman 

Principal

Robert Castro 

Community Specialist

Pat Janousek

Head Counselor

Valerie Black

Activities Director

Jill Halling

Special Education Program Specialist

Brittany Brandon 

Social Worker

Alejandra Gallardo

Golden Valley Parent

 
Tier II/III Team
 

NAME

POSITION

Kyle Wylie  

Assistant Principal of Administration & #BulldogSTRONG Coordinator

Pablo Reyes

Dean of Students & Tier II/III Coordinator

Jennifer Webb

Dean of Administration & Instruction

Brittany Brandon (Tier III)

Social Worker

Dalfon Amey (Tier II)

Intervention Specialist

Sarah Tyler (Tier II)

Substance Abuse Specialist

Jill Halling (Tier II/III)

Special Education Program Specialist

Marlene Hernandez (Tier II/III)

Mental Health Clinician

Diana Robayo (Tier II/III)

School Psychologist

Maria Ortiz (Tier II/III)

School Psychologist

Laura Quirino (Tier II/III)

Behaviorist

Stella Braboy (Tier II)

On Campus Intervention

Patricia Janousek

Head Counselor (10-12: D-F)

Lupe Sanchez Counselor (10-12:A-C)

Janine Lynch

Counselor (10-12:M-P & Foster Youth)

Ramon Cardenas

Counselor (10-12:Q-T)

Emmanuel Gomez

Counselor (10-12: U-Z, ELD, ISP)

Victoria Hinojosa

Counselor (10-12:G-I)

Kerry Stevens

Counselor (All 9: No ELD of SpEd)